• Voot Banner
Home > Privacy policy
PRIVACY POLICY
Prism TV Private Limited ("Prism" or "Company") is totally committed to providing the safest and most secure environment for you to interact with us on our website located at colorskannada.com We are dedicated to protect your privacy and handling any personal information we receive from you with care and respect.
We encourage the visitors to the Website ("Users") to get as much out of the Website as possible, but wish to ensure that all Users know and protect their private and personal information. All references to "You" and "Yours" shall mean the User. All references to the "Company", "We", "Us" and "Our" shall mean Prism.
The terms and conditions contained in this policy constitute the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governing the use of information received by the Company from the Users and shall be read as a part of the Terms of Use located at URL http://www.colorskannada.com/termsofuse/ ("Website T&Cs").
For protection of your private and personal information we would urge you to follow the below:
1. READ THE WEBSITE T&CS THOROUGHLY
Please read the Website T&Cs thoroughly as they govern all aspects of use of the Website and this Privacy Policy is a part of the Website T&Cs.
2. DO NOT GIVE OUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO UNKNOWN SOURCES
Never give out personal information to people you don't know.
3. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AT THE WEBSITE?
We endeavour to create Website content which requires minimum collection of information from our users. Generally, the Website limits collection of information to what is known as non-personally identifiable information (e.g. first name, age, birthday, gender, city or town). This information is collected so Users can participate in activities without giving out unnecessary personal information. Where We need extra information, e.g. telephone numbers (as explained below) to run competitions or to offer extra on-line activities, We let the Users know the reason for which We are collecting the information and what We will do with it. There may be some areas of the Website that ask visitors to enter personally identifiable information. We have made this safer and easier for the Users to use by establishing a Name and Password facility. This requires the User to enter in personally identifiable information only once at the time of registration, but after that they only require to put in their Name and Password. This personal information is added to Our database and is used for the purpose of fulfilling prizes, mailing/emailing newsletters (Ours as well as our third party partners), emailing Our newsletters or promotional activities or Our promotional partners or marketing partners and for other marketing purposes initiated by the Website. The personal information is not on sold or shared to any third party and is not accessible anywhere on the Website. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account IDs, logins, passwords, or national identification numbers.
(i) The main way We collect personally identifiable information is through our registration process. In order to take part in Our registered member activities, We ask Users to submit personal information ("Personal Information") such as full name, email address, postcode and birthday and We ask each User if they wish to opt-in or opt-out to receiving emails from Us as part of our activities for registered members ("Registered Users") e.g. our newsletter, our partner's new letters or other promotional materials. The information is used to allow Registered Users to take part in registered member activities such as message boards, newsletters, any special member competitions and send postcards. Registered Users can unsubscribe, modify and remove Personal Information from the Website at any time. All such Personal Information collected during the registration process is used only for the purpose of providing Registered Users with access to Our registered member activities. We do not use such Personal Information to share it with third parties (except in relation to competitions as set out below or where We are required to do so by law or in the context of a business transfer) or if so permitted by the Registered User. We do not obtain or require disclosure of sensitive Personal Information (such as ethnic origin or religion) but if You choose to provide Us with such sensitive personal data, We may assume such sensitive Personal Information is provided with Your express consent for processing by Us for the purposes for which such Personal Information was provided by You unless otherwise notified by you to Us in writing.
(ii) We offer the opportunity to all Users to enter competitions on-line which may be open to all Users or certain select groups depending on each competition. In order to run competitions and send out prizes, it is necessary to collect some Personal Information from users. This can include name, address and telephone number. As a matter of policy, We keep such Personal Information only for the purposes of administering the competition and do not disclose such information to third parties except where necessary to fulfill the prizes (e.g. it may be shared with fulfillment houses for processing purposes) or if the Users have permitted the same explicitly or implicitly. We may from time-to-time offer competitions sponsored by third party businesses and may share entrant's Personal Information with such businesses in order to fulfill the competition only.
(iii) Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.
(iv) We provide Users to the Website with the opportunity to email us with their opinions and comments. We request for no Personal Information unless the User indicates that he/she wants Us to reply. In these circumstances, We ask for a first name and email address. This information is used solely by Us in order to give requested feedback.
(v) We have taken steps to ensure that all Personal Information that we collect is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems and password protections, which guard against unauthorized access. We also ask the parents to monitor their children's internet usage and become educated to the various software tools.
(vi) Any materials or information that You post, submit to Us or upload to the Website may be visible to other users of the Website and will be stored on Our servers for the purposes of making the Website available. We advise You to be selective about what information You post. Please do not include any personally identifiable information that you do not wish to be made available to Us and/or to the public.
(vii) We may receive information that You submit to any third-party Websites You access from links contained within the Website. You should check the privacy policy of such third-party Websites to find out how they will use your data. We will only use the information we receive in accordance with terms of this clause.
(viii) We may collect information about the location of your computer or the device upon which you access the Website. We may also collect information about in-Website activity and how the Website is used. Such information may include but shall not be limited to:
(a) login information (time of login and the number of logins);
(b) locations visited within the Website;
(c) character interactions within the Website;
(d) the number of times You share information of or relating to the Website with friends;
(e) the number of invitations You send to friends; and
(f) such other Website related information.
(ix) We may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimizing User experience, optimizing Website performance, security, etc. and to help us provide more efficient customer support.
(x) Disclosure of Your Information
Other than as expressly set out herein or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information You provide to Us without Your consent.
We may disclose Your Information to:
(a) any third-party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to provide You with the services to which you have subscribed/accessed;
(b) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to enforce Our rights under this clause; or
(c) any entity that legally acquires Prism or any of its Websites.
(xi) We may disclose generic non-personal information in the aggregate (that is not specific to and does not identify You) to third-parties including but not limited to, third-party advertisers and/or any third-party that develops or modifies the Website for Us on Our behalf.
(xii) You are advised that You should always be careful when submitting information about yourself within the Website and should only submit information that You consent to make public.
(xiii) Mr. Sreedhar J shall be the Grievance Officer for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or grievance or want to delete or modify your Personal Information, you shall mark your correspondence (given under the heading "Contact Us") in the name of Mr. Sreedhar, Grievance Officer or write to sreedhar.j@etv.co.in. Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws w.r.t. this Privacy Policy.
(xiv) Third-Party Websites and Contributors The Website may contain links to Websites that are operated by third-parties. We do not control those Websites and as such the privacy terms of herein do not apply to those Websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policies of those third-party Websites to find out how they collect and use Your Information, personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

Advertisements contained on our Website operate as links to that advertiser's Websites and as such any information they collect by virtue of Your clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy terms of that advertiser. We are and shall in no way be held responsible for any aspect of these third-party Websites.
(xv) Cookies and Web Beacons The Website and/or third parties may use "Cookies", "Web Beacons", and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, "Tracking Technologies") to collect other information automatically as You browse the Website and the web. For the purposes of this clause below terms have the meanings as set out below: "Cookies" (which may be html files, flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. "Web Beacons" (also known as image tags, gif or web bugs) are small codes used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. We use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, understand Website and internet usage, improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on this Website, personalize Your experience on this Website (for example, to recognize You by name when You return to the Website), save Your password in password-protected areas, save Your online game or video player settings, enable You to use shopping carts on the Website, allow users to move between associated websites without logging into each website, help us offer You products, programs or services that may be of interest to you, deliver relevant advertising, maintain and administer the Website. These Tracking Technologies collect "click stream" data and other additional Information regarding your visits to the Website, such as Your visits to the Website's webpages, use of Our features, and purchasing history or preferences and may also collect your IP address or some other identifier unique to the device You use to access the Website ("Identifier"). Your Identifier is automatically assigned to the device You use to access the Website. Your Personal Information is not collected as part of this process. By visiting the Website, whether as a registered user or otherwise, You acknowledge, understand and hereby agree that You are giving us Your consent to track Your activities and Your use of the Website through these Tracking Technologies. This Website may additionally use a variety of third party advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers and other third parties (collectively, "Third Party Advertising Service Providers") to, for example, serve advertisements on the Website, facilitate targeting of advertisements and/or measure and analyze advertising effectiveness and/or traffic on the Website ("Targeting Services"). These Third Party Advertising Service Providers may enable us to display advertisements based on your visits to the Website and other websites You have visited. Targeting Services enable us to, among other things, help deliver advertisements or other content to you for products and services that You might be interested in, to prevent You from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to You. These Third Party Advertising Service Providers do not have access to Tracking Technologies set by the Website except to the extent necessary to provide services to the Website. The Third Party Advertising Service Providers, as well as advertisers, may themselves set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your device if You choose to have Tracking Technologies enabled in Your browser (or, for flash cookies, if You have not removed them) and/or they may otherwise have access to other information about You. We are using certain third party technology and services, for ad delivery. We and such third party use cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help with collecting information about your visits to this and other websites which may be used in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. The information stored in the cookie is used to reference information for standard reporting purposes such as delivered advertising campaigns or banners on websites that are using services provider as their ad serving system. Cookie and IP address information of a request to the services provider ad serving system is always transferred to the responding data centers in different parts of the world, but only the cookie information of the requested ad domain is stored within the standard records. IP address information is obfuscated after being used to identify attributes associated with the IP address such as location (country, city) or bandwidth. The obfuscating of the IP address leads to anonymization of the data. Upon specific request of a customer, services provider provides a special functionality to store IP address information to identify fraudulent activities such as automated click generation systems. You have the option not to participate in services provider's analysis by opting out of the use of services provider cookies, by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. By using this Website you consent to the processing of data about you by such services provider as described herein.
4. AMENDMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted herein.
If you do not consent to any part of the privacy terms herein then you may stop accessing and/or using the Website.
Voot Banner
  • COLORS SOCIAL
GET UPDATES
© Viacom 18 Media Pvt. Ltd. 2017